Privacy Policy

We collect personal data from customers and prospective customers to deliver our services and maintain a business relationship with you . If you have contacted us before, we’d like to think you will want to again. So, we hold data. We take the custody and privacy of this data very seriously.

This Privacy Policy lets you know what information we collect, what we then do with it, and the rights you have when it comes to your data.

The policy may be updated occasionally to reflect changes to operational practices or legal requirements, or for regulatory reasons. If and when we make changes to this policy, we will notify you of the changes by posting the revised policy on this website or by other means when appropriate.

The policy is part of, and subject to, our website’s terms and conditions of use. You may view these terms and conditions on our website www.academy.bidcraft.co.uk.

Who are we?

Bid Craft Ltd (“BidCraft”)

A company registered in England (company no: 10795452)

Data controller: Jon Darby jon.darby@bidcraft.co.uk


Children

We do not knowingly provide services or sell products to children. If you are below the age of 18, you may use our website only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information and do not use this website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at academy@bidcraft.co.uk.


What information does BidCraft collect?

Information you give us

We collect and processes a range of information about you (generally information you have given to us). This includes:

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, we may collect this from registration forms and payment forms, or from correspondence with you. If you provide an assignment for a course you may include personal information, or as we talk on a webinar or coaching call.

If you give us information about another person or group of people (eg for a group course), you confirm that they have appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data, receive any data protection notices on their behalf, and consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

Our platform provider is a Canadian company. Accordingly, they may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

We will not seek information from third parties using this data without your consent.

Website visitors

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file or similar technology that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Why does BidCraft process personal data?

We need to process data to deliver courses and services. For example, we need to process your name to assign you to courses and respond to any queries you raise.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we’re complying with our legal obligations.

We need to make sure you get access to the courses and support you have paid for. We need to send you updates and encouraging emails to help you complete the courses. We need to make sure the information we hold on you is correct. We need to securely process orders and manage invoices and payments. We need to conduct statistical analysis to be able to compare benchmark performance on an aggregated, non-personal basis. We need to send invites to webinars and events.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally, including with other employees of BidCraft, associates delivering courses under contract and NDA, and/or designated professional services providers such as accountant and lawyer, and only if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles. In certain limited circumstances, we may also be required to share information with third parties to conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you leave a nice review, we will share it on our website.

How does BidCraft protect data?

BidCraft takes the security of your data seriously, and we follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. BidCraft has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where BidCraft engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and procedural measures to ensure the security of data.

We exclusively process payments through PCI DSS Level 1 payment providers, which is the highest level of compliance available.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

For how long does BidCraft keep data?

Where data has been provided for the purpose of receiving information on our products or services, we will retain it until you opt out. Any other data will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes – eg, in line with the statutory financial accounts.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Jon Darby at jon.darby@bidcraft.co.uk.

If you believe that BidCraft has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Automated decision-making

No decisions are based on automated decision-making.

Disclaimer

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website, including the illegal acts of third parties (such as criminal hacking).